Subscribe to get our news:

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Country (required)

Your Email (required)

Enter the code below:
captcha

LIFEM 09: Video Program

What: LIFEM: London International Festival of Exploratory Music
When: 04-07 November 2009
Where: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG, www.kingsplace.co.uk

Friday, 06 November 09

Audiovisual Experimental Works: from 17:30 to 22:00
Maile Colbert: “Over the Eyes” (17’30’’) (2009) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Maile Colbert / Celer: “Falling Down Film for Celer” (30’04’’) (2009) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Maile Colbert / Paul Bradley: “Transit” (45’00’’) (2009) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Thomas Köner: “La Barca” (7’01’’) (2009) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Thomas Köner: “Pajajeros Peregrios Pilotos” (3’59’’) (2008) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Thomas Köner: “Suburbs of the Void” (14’13’’) (2004) (2008) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Thomas Köner: “Peripheriques part 1-3” (13’11’’) (2006) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Johnny DeKam / Pure: “Reqoil” (15’38’’) (2003) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Johnny DeKam / Pure: “Displaced” (10’24’’) (2003) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Johnny DeKam / Pure: “Peaceoff” (9’38’’) (2003) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
+ videos TBC

Saturday, 07 November 09

Audiovisual Experimental Works: from 17:30 to 22:00
Ran Slavin: “The Insomniac City Cycles” (80’00’’) (2009) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Various Artists: “Essays on Radio: Can I have 2 minutes

of your time?” (56’00’’) (2005) Works by:

  • Jan Robert Leegte / Boca Raton
  • Nuno Tudela / Pedro Tudela
  • Return / Pita
  • Ran Slavin
  • Ok.Suitcase
  • Telco Systems / Longina
  • Lia / @c
  • Stephan Mathieu
  • Isabel Abreu & Rita Barbosa / Pal
  • Return / Freiband
  • Tina Frank / General Magic
  • Brigitta Bödenauer / Miguel Carvalhais
  • Júlio Dolbeth / Steinbrüchel
  • Karl Kliem / Christine Fowler
  • Maximilian Janicke / Random Industries
  • Sara Kolster / Pawel Grabowski
  • Nuno Tudela / Pedro Tudela
  • Return / Gintas K
  • Marius Watz / @c
  • Jörg Piringer
  • Sumugan Sivanesan / Durán Vázquez
  • Antmanuv
  • Ran Slavin / James Eck Rippie
  • Eric Berger / Pure
  • Paulo Raposo
  • Ran Slavin / The Beautiful Schizophonic
  • Horacio G / Longina
  • Meta
[UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Wyndel Hunt / Thom Heileson: “Unit of Selection” (17’18’’) (2008) [European premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Various Artists: “Colorfield Variations” (84’08’’) (2009)

Curated by Richard Chartier. Works by:

  • Frank Bretschneider
  • Alan Callander
  • Chris Carter + Cosey Fanni Tutti
  • Sue Costabile
  • Evelina Domnitch + Dmitry Gelfand
  • Mark Fell + Ernest Edmonds
  • Tina Frank + General Magic
  • Ryoichi Kurokawa
  • Stephan Mathieu
  • Steve Roden
  • Sawako
  • Bas Van Koolwijk
[UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
João Vasco Paiva: “Wide Rothko” (10’00’’) (2008) [UK premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Yann Novak: “Relocation.Mobile” (10’48’’) (2009) [European premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Yann Novak: “Relocation.Dislocation” (10’10’’) (2009) [European premiere] Kings Place – St Pancras Room
Share